CEDAR WOOD OIL
Cedar wood oil is used as:
• Anti-bacterial- an agent that inhibits bacterial growth or kills bacteria.
• Anti-fungal- help cure fungal infections both internally and externally.
• Neuroleptic-used to treat psychotic conditions when a calming effect is desired.
• Anti-diabetic- lowering glucose levels in the blood.
• Antioxidant- strengthens your ability to fight infection and disease.
• Anti-secretory and anti-ulcer-reduces ulcer pain.
• Anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic- used to treat arthritis, sprains, painful periods, and other painful conditions.
• Wound healing - can be applied on wounds because it has antiseptic properties.
• Anti-malarial- used for the treatment and prevention of malaria infection.
• Mast cell stabilizing - used in asthma, having the property of mast cell stabilization.
• Anti-allergic - used to treat allergic reactions.
• Antiseptic - can also be used for minor cuts or wound.
• Antispasmodic- can be used as a tonic to stimulate metabolism.
• Anti-tubercular- used in the treatment of tuberculosis.
• Immunomodulatory- modulates the activity of the immune system.
• Sedative- soothes inflammation, cures itching skin and relieves tension and anxiety.
• Insect repellant-use as a mosquito and insect repellant.
• Restful sleep- reducing anxiety and nervousness.
Visit us on www.himoil.com
BOTANICAL NAME: Saussurea lappa.
COMMON NAME: Costus root oil.
PARTS USED: comminuted, dried
EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distilled.
Costus root oil is one of rare essential oil, it extract using steam
distilled from the comminuted, dried roots of saussurea lappa. It is an
herbaceous perennial plant with yellow composite flowers growing in the Himalayan
highlands. It is also extracts by using vacuum distillation of the resinoid
extract obtained by extraction of the roots with solvents.it is a viscous,
light yellow to brown liquid.
components of the oil are sesquiterpenoid lactones, e.g. dehydrocostuslactone. Other
components contributing to its characteristic odor are costol, bergamotenal and
The essential oil has an antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive,
expectorant, febrifuge, hypotensive, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic properties. It is also used as incense, and as a fixative and fragrance
component in cosmetics and perfumes. The food industry also used Costus Root essential oil as a flavor ingredient - especially in confectionery, alcoholic
and soft drinks.
Costus root include resin, volatile oil, inulin and alkaloids. The
alkaloids contain costunolide, dehydrocostulactone and dihydrocostulactone,
12-methoxy dihydrocostunolide, costol, B-ionone, B-Sitosterol, stigmasterol,
betulin, saussurine and kushtin.
Costus root is beneficial in the treatment of respiratory
disorders like bronchitis, asthma and cough, especially controlling attacks of
bronchial asthma. The combined action of the essential oil and the alkaloid in
the root restrict the paroxysms. It produces a slight but persistent rise in
blood pressure and increases the force of contraction and amplitude of the
ventricles. The essential oil not only relaxes the bronchial muscle, but also
has a marked expectorant action, which relieves turgescene of the mucosa.
powerful aromatic stimulant is also useful in cholera. An infusion made of 3
grams of fresh saussurea, I gram of cardamom and 120 ml of water can be
administered in 30 gram doses every half an hour in treating this condition.
The essential oil in the herb produces reflex inhibition by its stimulating
properties. It helps in controlling the disease. The depressant action of the
drug on the brain helps in relieving the spasm.
Costus root oil is
useful for severe ulceration. The dried and powdered root is the principal
ingredient in any astringent and stimulant ointment. Premature Greying of Hair
The herb prevents premature greying of hair. The dried and powdered root can be
used as hair wash.
Wound healing is one of the uses for which Ayurveda utilized the roots of
Costus. The root paste is used locally to promote healing. Tests on
animals showed that applying the root paste on wounds sped up the process of
healing without producing any infections. The research further recommended the
use of Costus into mainstream wound healing medicines.
from wound healing, Costus plant root has been traditionally used in Ayurveda
to treat inflammations and also arthritic conditions. Studies have shown that
the root extracts which contain different alkaloids; flavonoids, glycosides,
phenolic compounds, saponins and tannins had a substantial control on
inflammation and arthritis.
anti-microbial activity of Costus was tested against known bacteria species, which affect humans.
Bacteria species such as Bacillus subtalis, Entereococcus faecalis and
Staphylococcus aureus in gram positive and Pseudomonas aeruginosa and
Salmonella typhi in gram negative categories are inhibited by this. The rate of
inhibition was comparable to standard drugs.
a study conducted on the root extracts of Costus, it was found that when root extracts interacted with blood,
the lymphocytic count was increased to a significant extent. This suggests that
the root can be used for enhancing immunity.
Valerian root essential oil is
extracted through the process of steam distillation. The oil content in the
valerian roots is of the order of 1.5 % to 2 % only. Therefore, the oil yield
is very small. Valerian root oil is yellow in color, and has a balsamic, musky aroma.
In order to make it
useable and to harness its therapeutic properties, valerian root oil is usually
blended with other aromatic oils such as lavender essential oil and rose
Valerian is used as an essential oil in aromatherapy primarily
in conjunction with massage; it is used to treat disorders of the nervous
system including migraine, insomnia, nervous indigestion, tension and
restlessness. Its actions are diuretic, bactericidal, sedative, carminative, a depressant
of the nervous system and hypnotic.
Valerian can also be used as a herbal tea and in pharmaceutical
preparations. The essential oil of Valerian is used as a fragrance component in
soaps and fragrances; it is also used as a flavor ingredient in liqueurs,
tobacco, root beers and as an apple flavoring. An infusion of Valerian root is
used for the bath.
constituents of Valerian root essential oil are limonene, borneol, pienene,
sesquiterpenes, nerolidol, p-cymene, valerone, malliol, valerenic acid and 1,
PROPERTIES OF VALERIAN OIL:
roots of Valerianca officinalis are steam distilled to extract essential oil
from them. Average yield of this oil is in the range of about 0.8 percentages.
The color of this essential oil ranges from yellowish green to brownish yellow.
The smell of this oil is extremely pungent and is similar to that of a well
called as sleep aid, Valerian roots have been used for the
treatment of sleep disorders from ancient days. Results have suggested that,
people with insomnia on consuming valerian root health supplements feel restful
Epilepsy is a seizure disorder caused
by disruption of the electrical activity in the brain. Results have shown that,
valerian extracts lessened the seizure formation by their anticonvulsive
properties in the brain.
Valerian essential oil is sedative in nature. Number of studies conducted to
demonstrate its sedative effects prove that it can help in sleep latency, wake
up time after sleep, frequency of waking up during sleep and quality of sleep.
What makes it even better is that it is non-addictive in nature and has no
Valerian root oil is also a
very good antispasmodic. Therefore, this oil finds wide use in the treatment of
muscular spasms. It also provides relief from rheumatic and gout pains. If you
suffer from recurring spasms or muscular cramps, a massage with this oil will
help alleviate the pain.
Valerian oil is also quite effective in treatment of migraine and rheumatic
essential oil has mild tranquilizing effect,
which is helpful for treating emotional stress and anxiety. Patients
already using anti-depressant drugs are use this oil to get them away from these
Few drops of Valerian
essential oil added to your skin
cream can help in treating dry scaly skin. The antibacterial properties of this
oil is helpful in the remedy of burns, cuts, wounds, open sores, eczema,
bruises, psoriasis, itchiness, boils, acne, scars, insect bites, stings etc.
You can apply this oil externally on the affected area after blending it with
your favorite carrier oils or to your skin care cream. The soothing effect of
this oil will calm and cool your skin instantly.
OTHER HEALTH BENEFITS OF VALERIAN ROOT
root essential oil is a valuable
remedy for treating vata disorders like facial palsy, flatulence, and
paralysis. This oil is also effective in lessening kapha imbalances and is used
as a natural remedy for treating asthma, whooping cough and certain other
respiratory infections. The carminative and bitter properties of this oil
assist in stimulating the appetite and treat indigestion and few other
digestive problems like constipation, diarrhea and digestive ulcers.
NAME: Juniperus Communis.
METHOD: Steam distillation.
Pleasant, spicy, woody scent.
Pale yellow transparent liquid and woody
Juniper essential oil is extracted from Juniperus communis, of the Cupressaceae
family and is also known as common juniper. Juniper Berry oil is used in
aromatherapy to help stimulate and strengthen the nerves and bolster the
spirits in challenging situations, while helping to relieve urine retention. It
is used for treating rheumatism, arthritis and gout, as well as cellulite,
acne, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and weeping eczemas.
Juniper oil is extracted from dried, crushed or slightly dried ripe
fruit by steam distillation and yields 0.2 % - 2 %.
main chemical components of juniper oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene,
a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene,
p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol, bornyl acetate, cayophyllene and trace amounts of
limonene, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol.
Juniper helps to
eliminate excess water without causing the loss of potassium and other
electrolytes. Juniper is used as a mild diuretic to treat to treat urinary problems
such as edema, kidney stones, and lower back (lumbar) pain. Juniper's
detoxifying properties are also employed in the treatment of gout and rheumatoid arthritis because it helps to prevent the buildup
of uric acid in the system.
ANTIARTHRITIC - an agent that combats
ANTI-RHEUMATIC - eases rheumatic pain,
inflamed muscles & joints
ANTISEPTIC – prevents, halts infection.
ANTISPASMODIC – calms nervous muscular
spasms, colic & indigestion.
ASTRINGENT - causes contraction of
ANTITOXIC - counteracts the effects of poison.
CIRCULATORY STIMULANT - agent that quickens physiological
Functions of the circulatory system
DIGESTIVE - substance that promotes or aids digestion of food.
DIURETIC - Increases urine flow.
For acne, eczema, oily complexions, and wounds, place enough oil on a
cotton ball to make it wet, but do not soak it. Wipe directly on skin
condition, using gentle movements.
alleviate anxiety, drowsiness, mental exhaustion, nervous tension, and combat
stress-related disorders, use 8-10 drops in bath water. Can also use 2-3 drops
in a diffuser.
arthritis and rheumatism, add 2-3 drops to 1 ounce of carrier oil and massage
into affected areas.
an appetite regulator, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser or use as a steam
cellulite and detoxification, add 2-3 drops to 1 ounce of carrier oil and
massage into affected areas regularly. Can also use 8-10 drops in bath water.
fight colds, flu, and infections, use 3-5 drops in a steam inhalation. Can also
use 8-10 drops in bath water, or 3-5 in a diffuser.
To help prevent hair loss, mix 3-5 drops in unscented conditioner. Leave
on hair for 3-5 minutes, rinse as normal. Use regularly.
For headaches, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser or 8-10 drops in a bath. Can
also use 2-3 drops in one ounce of carrier oil, and massage gently into
temples. Increase benefit by adding lavender.
As a home disinfectant, use approx. 5 drops in a quart of water.
Transfer to a spray bottle, and shake before use.
To boost the immune system, use 8-10 drops in
bath water, or use 2-3 drops in a diffuser.
To regulate period and to fight cramps, use
2-3 drops in one ounce of carrier oil and massage on lower abdomen.